full screen background image

Swimmers rewarded for excellence

912

The annual prize giving of Polokwa-ne’s biggest swimming academy, Eagar Aquatics saw several youngsters walking away with top awards recently.
Top accolades went to Ude Fuchs who received eight trophies for the senior boy who attained the most points for age group galas, most improved senior boy, best overall performance at National Prestige Age Group Gala, Top Ten Swimmer of the Year for his best single performance at National Prestige Age Group Gala, best single performance during the season, best swimmer at all national events, best male at senior national championships and Swimmer of the Year.
Ude was surprised but said: “I have worked hard during the year. My performance can be ascribed to my love for swimming because I enjoy every moment in the pool.”
Other best performers are Junior Mioma (non-competitive boy swimmer), Jenny Zang, (non-competitive girl swimmer), Kyle Bridger (best performance during first year), Miandi Oosthuizen (best performance during first year, best overall performance at level), Onthi Maredi (best development boy, most promising boy swimmer), Mahlako Tladi (best development girl), Ethan Anderson (most points attained during age galas), Cherise Swartz, (most points attained during age galas; 15 year and under swimmer who improved times most in all strokes), Ashleigh Hunter (most points attained at senior age galas, 12 years and over girl Team Member of the Year), AJ Jordaan (15 years and under swimmer who improved his time the most in all strokes), Troy Hillary (11 years and under boy Team Member of the Year) Juan-Marie Swartz, 11 years and under girl Team Member of the Year; Ruan Buitendach (12 years and over boy Team Member of the Year), Don Hunter (best overall performance at level 1), Annemay Louw (best overall performance at Africa Challenge Gala – level 2), Anna Lennox (best overall swimmer at junior nationals) Christoff Ras (international participation) and Johan Jannash (performance at national multi disability competition).
Coach Dougie Eagar said the club performed well and every swimmer that has been awarded deserves the trophy and he or she worked hard during the 2014/2015 season.

RC Myburgh
>>[email protected]

Johan Jannash, performance at national multi disability competition.

Johan Jannash, performance at national multi disability competition.

Ruan Buitendach, 12 years and over boys Team Member of the Year.

Ruan Buitendach, 12 years and over boys Team Member of the Year.

IMG_0937_650x433

Juan-Marie Swartz, 11 years and under girls Team Member of the Year.

Juan-Marie Swartz, 11 years and under girls Team Member of the Year.

Troy Hillary, 11 years and under boys Team Member of the Year.

Troy Hillary, 11 years and under boys Team Member of the Year.

AJ Jordaan, 15 years and under swimmer who improved his time the most in all strokes.

AJ Jordaan, 15 years and under swimmer who improved his time the most in all strokes.

Cherise Swartz, attained most points during age galas, 15 year and under swimmer with most improved times in all strokes.

Cherise Swartz, attained most points during age galas, 15 year and under swimmer with most improved times in all strokes.

Ethan Anderson attained most points during age galas.

Ethan Anderson attained most points during age galas.

Miandi Oosthuizen, Best Performance during first year of swimming, Best Overall Performance at level 1.

Miandi Oosthuizen, Best Performance during first year of swimming, Best Overall Performance at level 1.

Jenny Zang, Best Non-competitive Girl Swimmer.

Jenny Zang, Best Non-competitive Girl Swimmer.

Junior Mioma, Best Non-competitive Boy Swimmer.

Junior Mioma, Best Non-competitive Boy Swimmer.