full screen background image
Alan Gordon enters the finishing shoot first in the 70 km.

Munnik Meerkat lures over 600 bikers

166

Spectators and organisers of the annual Munnik Meerkat Mountain Bike Challenge had their expectations rewarded when Limpopo’s top mountain biker, Alan Gordon from Tzaneen finished first in the 70 km race with 13 minutes to spare before runner-up Mario Ferreira.
The event on Saturday saw Gordon finishing in a time of 2:37.30 while Ferreira clocked in at 2:50.40 earning him a second overall place and first place in the veteran category.
Theresia Lessing top scored in the female open category of the 70 km with a time of 3:29.32 and was followed by Shirley Scriven, second overall and claiming first place in the veteran category with a time of 3:39.03.
The mood of the event was subdued by the unfortunate death of a participant in the 10 km race but the event had to go on. Thirteen-year-old Jarred Watridge took the overall top position in the 10 km for men with a time of 32:31 while Christelle Coetzer was the first woman home in a time of 29:19.
In the 35 km race Carel Smit was first to enter the finishing shoot with a time of 1:18.49 in the men’s category with Anna-Elisa Gutierrez claiming overall first place among the women with a time of 1:31.53.
Thick mist for most of the race created perfect cool conditions for riders. According to statistics by the time keepers 633 biking enthusiasts entered for the respective categories and races. Almost 300 riders entered for the 35 km while 176 lined up for the 10 km.

Story and photos: RC Myburgh
>>rc.observer@gmail.com

Results for the 2017 Munnik Meerkat Mountain Bike Challenge

70 km males

Overall
Alan Gordon (2:37.30)
Mario Ferreira
Bill Noel

Elite
Alan Gordon (2:37.30)
Heinro Malan
Marco Roets

Under 19
Alex Strydom (3:01.03)

Sub Veterans
Philip Otto (3:01.59)
Nare Makgakga
Dylan Chilcott

Veterans
Mario Ferreira (2:50.40)
Bill Noel
Michael Wood

Masters
Henry Hayes (3:03.29)
Fanus Eksteen
Steven Schoeman

70 km females

Overall
Theresia Lessing (3:29.32)
Shirley Scriven
Louwrina Dando

Elite
Theresia Lessing (3:29.32)

Sub veterans
Gina Cloete (3:44.26)
Soretha Lubbe
Anel Swart

Veterans
Shirley Scriven (3:39.03)
Louwrina Dando
Estelle Cronjé

35 km males

Overall and junior category
Carel Smit (1:18.49)
Richard Lambert
Heine de Jager

Youth
Arno Smit (1:23.24)
Armand Cronjé
Rohan Cronjé

Sub junior
Reuben Middleton (1:25.45)
Herman Fourie
Bjorn Nel

Elite
Tiaan Fullard (1:24.33)
Graham Crystal
JP van Tonder

Sub veterans
Ben Olivier (1:25.32)
Hannes Grobbelaar
David Pieterse

Veterans
Christian Visagie (1:27.58)
Rudi Pretorius
Stefan Horn

Masters
Ian Cook (1:30.53)
Vincent Goodey
David Booth

Grandmasters
Frits Eloff (1:43.35)
Mike Smith
Neels Lourens

35 km females

Overall
Anna-Elisa Gutierrez (1:31.53)
Carmen Schoeman
Elbie Lourens

Youth
Anna-Elisa Gutierrez (1:31.53)
Danica Altenroxel
Hannah Rosendorff

Sub junior
Simoné Oberholzer (1:48.52)
Aicha Mengouchi
Amilia Goosen

Elite
Eldine van der Walt (2:07.34)
Pemela van Vuuren
Yolandie de Kock

Sub veterans
Jana De la Port (1:47.49)
Hayley du Toit
Lorinda Kruger

Veterans
Retha Beukes (1:53.11)
Jeanette Coetzer
Adel Stevens

Masters
Carmen Schoeman (1:39.31)
Monica Roode
Chrisinte Thomas

Grandmasters
Elbie Lourens (1:46.43)
Pikkie Baker
Hendrika Beggs

10 km males

Overall
Jarred Watridge (32:31)
Anton Steenkamp
Zineddine Mengouchi

Sub junior
Jarred Watridge (32:31)
Anton Steenkamp
Connor Booth

Under 12
Zineddine Mengouchi (34:45)
Willie Willemse
Josua Retief

Youth
Calvin Vorster (42:56)

Sub veteran
Eduan Naudé (43:48)
Lebeko RamoshabaWillie Venter

Veterans
Pierre du Preez (37:08)
Emile Badenhorst
Johan Fourie

Masters
Fred de Wit (52:13)
Jon Hyde
Hardus du Toit

Grandmasters
Echbert le Roux (1:00.32)

10 km females

Overall
Christelle Coetzer (29:19)
Solvei Stanslie
Tashane Ehlers

Sub juniors
Michelle Steyn (46:35)
Gillian van den Berg
Amelia Booth

Under12
Tashane Ehlers (41:46)
Shané van den Heever
Keira Booth

Youth
Christelle Coetzer (29:19)

Under 23
Solvei Stanslie (40:48)
Jané Smit

Elite
Liesl Joubert (1:03.09)
Jolene van Deventer
Langutelane Chabalala

Sub veterans
Zakiya Khan (1:19.42)
Lebogang Mhabeleng
Marizelle Watridge

Veterans
Lizelle Cronjé (52:50)
Annelize Nel
Hanlie van Niekerk

Masters
Mimmie Diamond (46:31)
Anne Bruidemann
Bev Bourdillon

Grandmasters
Petru Wolmarans (1:10.39)

Jarred Watridge, 13, wins the male category of the 10 km.

Henry Hayes is the first grandmaster in the 70 km.

Mario Ferreira, the proud overall runner-up and winner of the veteran category of the 70 km.

Proud winner of the 10 km women’s category, Christelle Coetzer.