full screen background image
Lama Baloyi, Imaan Ebrahim, Abdul Haider, Itu Mogadime, Modjadji Mpe and Xolwe Nukeri with their Certificates of Merit for Academics.

Mitchell House recognises 2018 achievers

302

Andrew Cook, headmaster of Mitchell House last Monday presented awards to learners for excellent performance during 2018 at a prize giving ceremony in the school’s theatre.
Academic Full Colours, Academic Half Colours, Academic Orders of Merit and Academic Certificates of Merit were awarded.
In Grades 8 to 11, subject prizes were awarded for Afrikaans, Arts and Culture, English, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Natural Sciences, Technology, Sepedi, Social Sciences, Accounting, Business Studies, Dramatic Art, Geography, History, Information Technology, Mathematical Literacy, Economic Management Sciences and Computer Applications Technology.

Story and photos: BARRY VILJOEN
>>barryv.observer@gmail.com

Hlabe Mokonyane, Thato Mdi, Kabelo Maphutha, Arlinka Viljoen and Rameez Omar received the Academic Order of Merit for Grade 11.

Kabelo Maphutha, Rameez Omar, Lebo Petje, Arlinka Viljoen, Hlabe Mokonyane, Bokang Selepe and Tshire Lepulane Subject Prize Winners in Grade 11.

Ditiro Thobejane, Mapula Ramonyatse and Kamo Kobe with their certificates and vouchers for Academic Endeavour. Absent: Mohale Modika

Subject prize winners in Grade 8, Faizaan Gani and Phegello Phoshoko.

Subject prize winners in Grade 9 are Itu Mogadime, Matodzi Mbedzi, Lovedale Lepadima and Abdul Haider.

Cian Goemine, Rayhaan Essa, Natalia Letsoalo, Khadijah Farouk Valjie, Michael de Greeve, Nicole Nokeri and Neo Moropa were Subject Prize Winners in Grade 10.

Xolwe Nukeri, Abdul Haider, Imaan Ebrahim, Lama Baloyi and Itu Mogadime received the Academic Order of Merit for Grade 9.

Margaret Libetwa, Michael de Greeve, Cian Goeminne, Rayhaan Essa and Natalia Letsoalo received the Academic Order of Merit for Grade 10.

Lama Baloyi, Imaan Ebrahim, Abdul Haider, Itu Mogadime, Modjadji Mpe and Xolwe Nukeri with their Certificates of Merit for Academics.

Academic Half Colours for College recipients Natalia Letsoalo, Keren Benjamin, Margaret Libetwa, Sakhiwe Shezi, Kabelo Maphutha, Arlinka Viljoen, Rayhaan Essa, Michael de Greeve and Cian Goeminne. Absent: Hlabe Mokonyane.

Mateen Ghoord, Fardeen Rhemtula, Iyaaz Mayet, Tazeem Tayob and Faizaan Gani received the Academic Order of Merit for Grade 8.

Rameez Omar, the only recipient of Academic Colours for College.

Natalia Letsoalo received Academic Full Colours for Culture.