full screen background image
Polokwane Executive Mayor Thembi Nkadimeng and Chief Whip Mamedupi Teffo at the start of the 2017 Mayoral Road Race on Saturday.

Mayoral Road Race draws 3 000 runners

233

More than 3 000 athletes participated in the 2017 Polokwane Mayoral Road Race contested over 42,2 km, 21,1 km, 10 km as well as a fun run over 5 km at the old Peter Mokaba Stadium on Saturday.
Prizes amounting to more than R100 000 were up for grabs.
The winner in the 42,2 km Mens’ Open category was Lutendo Mapoto of Pietersburg Road Runners with a time of 2:21.15, followed by Puleng Maeko and Lucas Raseruthe. In the Womens’ Open category, Samukeliso Moyo of Nedbank Athletics Club was the winner with a time of 3:04.08, followed by Linah Mhlongo and Lizzy Babili. In the 21,1 km Mens’ Open category, Lucky Mohale of Boxer athletics Club was the winner with a time of 1:04.07, followed by Thabang Mosiaro and Joel Mmone. In the Womens’ Open category, Rudo Mahonderwa of Nedbank Athletics Club was the winner with a time of 1:15.49, followed by Rutendo Nyahora and Kataza Chipalana.
Precious Mashele of Nedbank Athletics Club ended first in the Mens’ Open category over 10 km with a time of 30,57, followed by Desmond Mogobu and Reghen Magwai. In the Womens’ Open category, Glenrose Xaba won with a time of 35,07, followed by Thobile Vilakazi and Helen Phanyane.
After the race, Polokwane Executive Mayor Thembi Nkadimeng said that she was pleased with the turn out. “The race is growing every year and has exceeded my expectations. The weather was excellent and athletes from other provinces supported the event as well. Next year’s race will be even better and bigger,” Nkadimeng promised.

Story: BARRY VILJOEN
>>barryv.observer@gmail.com

Photos: THINUS DU TOIT  >>thinus@observer.co.za  and
BARRY VILJOEN  >>barryv.observer@gmail.com

Results for the 2017 Polokwane Mayoral Race

10 km males
Open
Precious Mashele (30:57)
Desmond Mogobu
Reghen Magwai
Junior
Ryan Mphalele (33:26)
Kwena Matlala
Dhumudzo
Veteran
Philemon Manyaka (35:14)
Emmanuel Mathembe
Simopoleng Mophoko
Master
Daniel Magezi (35:37)
Joseph Moloto
Natal Mabasa
Grandmaster
Bobby Sacco (52:28)
Walkers
Tebatso Mashambye (48:08)

10 km female
Open
Glenrose Xaba (35:07)
Thobile Vilakzi
Helen Phanyane
Junior
Primrose Phasha (43:39)
Rachel Modise
Phopi Netshiphefhe
Veteran
Betty Mashithiso (55:44)
Agnes Mushwane
Lizelle van Blerk
Master
Carmen Schoeman (45:28)
Nelia de Beer
Dekaledi Mthimlehuhu
Grandmaster
Sethina Modiba (1:15.03)
Dibole Mabotha
Walker
19-39 years
Charlotte Moller (1:04.15)
50+ years
Dalene van Zyl (1:11.48)

21,1 km males
Open
Lucky Mohale (1:04.17)
Thabang Mosiaro
Joel Mmone
Junior
Jacob Khomola (1:11.30)
Phenyo Chidi
Thabang Lethlako
Veteran
Johannes Kekana (1:09.20)
Elijah Matondoro
Ronnie Mabotja
Master
Nel Ntsweni (1:17.23)
Dan Mothibe
Thomas Nghovheni
Grandmaster
Steven Seema (1:29.29)
Jannie Sacco
Charles Pheeha
Walkers
Jacques van Blerk (2:12.43)

21,1 km female
Open
Rudo Mahonderwa (1:15.49)
Rutendo Nyahora
Kataza Chipalana
Junior
Leseogo Mpshe (1:26.46)
Paulina Matlebypane
Ndou Khodani
Veteran
Miriam Mooki (1:36.53)
Anna Maronya
Colinda Potgieter
Master
Sarah Mahlangu (1:40.05)
Amanda Kruger
Corrie van Antwerpen
Grandmaster
Selinah Netshisaulu (2:05.24)
Adel Matoko
Muthupei Managa

42,2 km Male
Open
Lutendo Mahoto (2:21.15)
Phuleng Maeko
Lucas Raseruthe
Veteran
Bethuel Netshifhefhe (2:25.47)
Herbert Mokgala
Ludwick Mamabolo
Master
Patrick Chipoyi (2:45.03)
Lazarus Seroka
Phineas Magashule
Grandmaster
Tethro Thebe (3:38.26)
Phuti Mobotha
William Phaleng

42,2 km female
Open
Samukeliso Moyo (3:04.08)
Linah Mhlongo
Lizzy Babili
Veteran
Samukeliso Moyo (3:04.08)
Linah Mhlongo
Melanie Melville
Master
Catherine Naane (3:36.40)
Monica Erasmus
Gretha Bekker
Grandmaster
Ithuteng Boshoe (4:53.45)

 

Sport, Arts and Culture MEC Onicca Moloi takes part in the Mayoral Road Race.

Polokwane Executive Mayor Thembi Nkadimeng and Communications and Marketing Manager Matshidiso Mothapo at the Mayoral Road Race.

Winners of the 10 km race, Desmond Mogobu, second, Precious Mashele, first, and Reghen Magwai, third, catches a breath after the race.

Tlou Peu from Bedfordview finishes fourth during the 10 km race.

Charlotte Moller from Potties Athletic Club walks over the finish line to win the 10 km Walker Women ages 19-39 category.

Pietersburg Road Runners’ Lutendo Mapoto finishes the 42,2 km race in 2:21:15 to claim first place.

Rockies Club runner Puleng Maeko crosses the line to get second place in the 42,2 km race.

Lucas Raseruthe from 32 GI Running Club claims third place in the 42,2 km race.

French family Maite, Pierre and Basile Crayes smile after they completed the race.

Members of Standard Bank, the main sponsor for the day, Israel Lekganyane, Tshilidzi Ramanyime, Marang Lekganyane, front, Robert Masithi, Isaack Nkadimeng, Matome Maila, Charles Ramanyime and Head of Business Banking, Timothy Matlala rest inside the VIP tent during the race.

Veteran Male winners Elijah Matondoro in second place, Johannes Kekana, first, and Ronnie Mabotja in third place.

Master Male 21,1 km winners Nel Ntsweni in first place, Dan Mothibe, second, and Thomas Nghoveni in third place.

Grandmaster Male 21,1 km winners Charles Pheeha in third place, Steven Seema, first, and Jannie Sacco in second place.

Junior Men 21,1 km winners Thabang Lethlako in third place, Jacob Khomola, first, and Phenyo Chidi in second place.

Winner in the 21,1 km Men Walkers category Jacques van Blerk with a time of 2:12:43

Open Women 21,1 km winners Kataza Chipalana, third, Rudo Mahonderwa, first, and Rutendo Nyahora in second place.

Veteran Female 21,1 km winners Colinda Potgieter in third place, Miriam Mooki, first, and Anna Maronya in second place.

Master Female 21,1 km winners Corrie van Antwerpen in third place, Sarah Mahlangu, first, and Amanda Kruger in second place.

Grandmaster Female 21,1 km winners Muthupei Managa, third, Selinah Netshisaulu, first, and Adel Matoko in second place.

Junior Female 21,1 km winners Ndou Khodani, third, Lesego Mpshe, first, and Paulina Matlebypane in second place.

Open Male 10 km winners Reghen Magwai in third place, Precious Mashele, first, and Desmond Mogobu in second place.

Veteran Male 10 km winners Simopoleng Mophoko in third place, Philemon Manyaka, first, and Joseph Moloto in second place.

Master Male 10 km winners Natal Mabasa, third, Daniel Magezi, first and Joseph Moloto in second place.

Open Female 10 km winners Helen Phanyane, third, Glenrose Xaba, first an Thobile Vilakazi in third place.

Master Female winners Dekaledi Mthimlehuhu, third, Carmen Schoeman, first and Nelia de Beer in second place.

Grandmaster 10 km women winners Sethina Modiba, first, and Diboile Mabotha in second place.

Junior Women 10 km race Winners Phophi Netshiphefhe, third, Primrose Phasha, first, and Rachel Modise in third place with Polokwane Executive Mayor, Thambi Nkadimeng.

Open Men 42,2 km winners Phuleng Maeko in second place, Lutendo Mahoto in first place and Lucas Raseruthe, third.

Veteran Male 42,2 km winners Ludwick Mamabolo in third place, Bethuel Netshifhefe, first, and Herbert Mokgala in second place.

Master Male 42,2 km winners Lazarus Seroka in second place, Patrick Chipoyi, first, and Phineas Magashule in third place.

Grandmaster Men 42,2 km winners Tethro Thebe, first, Phuti Mabotha in second place and William Phaleng, third.

Open Female 42,2 km winners Lizzi Babili in third place, Samukeliso Moyo in first place and Linah Mhlongo in second place.

Veteran Female 42,2 km winners Melanie Melville, third, Samukeliso Moyo, first, and Linah Mhlongo in third place.

Master Female 42,2 km winners Gretha Bekker, third, Catherine Naane, first, and Monica Erasmus in Second Place.