full screen background image
Hoërskool Pietersburg’s cheer leaders.

Hoërskool Pietersburg tops Inter High Athletics

497

A light drizzle did not deter athletes from seven of the province’s top schools to give their best during the 2017 Inter High Athletics hosted by Northern Academy at the old Peter Mokaba Stadium last Friday. More than 700 athletes participated in the successful meeting and several records were improved.
Hoërskool Pietersburg (PHS) attained the first position overall and also won the boys and girls categories. Hoërskool Merensky followed suit in second place and Hoërskool Louis Trichardt was third.
Hoërskool Frans du Toit was fourth overall, followed by Hoërskool Eric Louw, Hoër Tegniese Skool Tom Naudé, and Northern Academy respectively.
PHS’s Shane Botha and Hoërskool Merensky’s were named Victrix Ludorum and Victor Ludorum.
In the girls’ category, Rinelda van der Linde and Shane Botha, both of PHS were the Best Junior Field and Best Junior Track athletes respectively, while Carla Swanepoel of Hoërskool Eric Louw was named Best Senior Field Athlete and Sancha van Niekerk of Hoërskool Eric Louw Best Senior Track Athlete of the day.
Among the boys the best performances came from Locare Madzhie of Hoërskool Louis Trichardt and Andru Miller of Hoërskool Me­rensky who were named Best Junior Field and Best Junior Track athletes respectively, while Richard Lambert of Hoërskool Louis Trichardt and Noko Malatji of Hoërskool Merensky were the Best Senior Field and Best Senior Track athletes respectively.
Petrus Dumisa, Executive Head of Northern Academy told Polokwane Observer that the school was privileged to host the occasion.
“We want to thank everybody that was involved with the event for their hard work and the effort that made this day a marvelous event. Athletics is a sport of great variety and one that offers something for everyone, from javelin throwing, the event that inspired me most, to running the 3 000 m,” Dumisa said.
Head Organiser of the event, Frans Jacobs of Northern Academy said it had been a huge logistical operation with more than 700 athletes and 64 officials taking part. “Every event started on time and officials of all seven schools were involved. Planning started during August last year,” Jacobs explained.
According to Jacobs, the inclement weather leading up to the event was a matter of great concern but the light drizzle did not affect the athletes’ performance. Jacobs said that it was Northern Academy’s first hosting of an event of that magnitude. “We are extremely grateful to the athletes, officials, spectators and our sponsors that made this event possible,” he said afterwards.

Story and photos: BARRY VILJOEN
>>barryv.observer@gmail.com

 

For the full results, follow this link INTER HIGH 2017

Marcelle de Villiers of Hoërskool Pietersburg wins
100 m for boys u.14.

Pieter Hoogenboezem of Hoërskool Pietersburg, boys u.16 discus.

Marco Pratt of Hoërskool Pie­tersburg wins the 400 m for boys u.14.

Michelle Claassens of Hoërskool Pietersburg wins the girls u.14 400 m.

Piet Maree of Hoërskool Pietersburg, boys u.17 long jump.

Christine Rossouw of Hoërskool Pie­tersburg, girls u.16 javelin.

Canseus Saayman of Hoërskool Pietersburg, boys u.15 shot put.

Keegan Menzies of Hoërskool Pietersburg wins the boys u.15 sprint over 100 m.

Cansa fundraisers David Booth and René Robberts with volunteer Waydene Vorster, Grade 9 learner from Hoërskool Pietersburg, ensure that there are enough hamburgers for all.

Chanel Cloete of Hoërskool Pietersburg, girls u.16 high jump.

Zandri Swartz of Hoërskool Pietersburg, girls u.16 high jump.

Rickus Nel of Hoërskool Pietersburg, boys u.16 discus.

Chinique Brown of Hoërskool Pietersburg wins the girls u.15 sprint over 100 m.

Northern Academy cheer leaders George Nkadimeng, Cynthia Ntlemu, Valentine Mashishi, Wonder Takarova, Rosa Mokonyama and Sharifa Mukansi ensure that supporters give their best.

Frans Jacobs, Head Organiser of the 2017 Inter High Athletics with Petrus Dumisa, Executive Head of Northern Academy.

Chokana Thobakgale of Northern Academy, boys u.16 high jump.

Dylan Botha of Hoër Tegniese Skool Tom Naudé, boys u.14 long jump.

Leandri Peyper, HTS Tom Naudé, shot put u.15.

Cindi Khaoki of Hoër Tegniese Skool Tom Naudé, girls u.16 javelin.

Tom Naudé Technical High School cheer leaders.

Hoërskool Merensky’s cheer leaders.

Ruan van der Schyff of Hoërskool Merensky, boys u.15 shot put.

Arnu Tönsing of Hoërskool Merensky, boys u.16 discus.

Arnu Tönsing of Hoërskool Merensky, boys u.16 discus.

Seth Lathane of Hoërskool Merensky wins the boys u.16 hurdles over 400 m.

Eric Gobey of Hoërskool Frans du Toit, boys u.16 discus.

Klarissa Coetzee of Hoërskool Frans du Toit, girls u.15 long jump.

Lefa Khosa of Hoërskool Frans du Toit wins the boys u.19 1 500 m.

The cheer leaders of Hoërskool Frans du Toit.

Jay-Houghan Ramango of Hoërskool Louis Trichardt wins the boys u.16 high jump.

Hoërskool Louis Tri­chardt cheer leaders.

Tebogo Masekele of Hoërskool Louis Trichardt, girls u.15 long jump.

Christelle Coetzer of Hoërskool Louis Tri­chardt wins the girls u.15 400 m.

FC Phillipson of Hoërskool Louis Trichardt, boys u.15 shot put.

Hoërskool Eric Louw cheer leaders.

Bhekimpilo Dzhombe of Hoërskool Eric Louw, boys u.14 long jump.

Success Phiri of Hoërskool Eric Louw wins the boys u.17 hurdles over 400 m.